A projectile is projected from the origin with a velocity of 25.0 m/s at an angle of 50.0 degrees above the horizontal. What is the time of maximum height of the projectile?

A. 1.95 s
B. 2.03 s
C. 2.67 s
D. 3.01 s
E. 3.45 s


A. 1.95 s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

At t = 0, a wheel rotating about a fixed axis at a constant angular acceleration of ?0.40 rad/s2 has an angular velocity of 1.5 rad/s and an angular position of 2.3 rad. What is the angular position of the wheel at t = 2.0 s?

A. 4.9 rad B. 4.7 rad C. 4.5 rad D. 4.3 rad E. 4.1 rad

Physics & Space Science

The radius R of a nucleus of mass number A is given by R = R0 A1/3, where R0 = 1.2 × 10-15 m, calculate the density of a nucleus that has contains 57 protons and 82 neutrons. The mass of a nucleon (proton or neutron) is 1.67 × 10-27 kg

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

An object of mass m moving in a certain direction has a kinetic energy of 4.0 J. It hits a wall and comes back with half its original kinetic energy. If the speed of the object on return is 2.0 m/s, what is the mass of the object?

A) 2.0 kg B) 2.8 kg C) 3.8 kg D) 1.0 kg E) 4.0 kg

Physics & Space Science

Projectile Motion: A ball is thrown with an initial velocity of 20 m/s at an angle of 60° above the horizontal. If we can neglect air resistance, what is the horizontal component of its instantaneous velocity at the exact top of its trajectory?

A. 10 m/s B. 17 m/s C. 20 m/s D. zero

Physics & Space Science