Calculate the stroke index using the following data: cardiac output = 3.7 L/min, heart rate = 90 beats/min, and body surface area = 1.7 m2

a. 0.024 mL/m2
b. 0.41 mL/m2
c. 24 mL/m2
d. 41 mL/m2


ANS: C
Stroke volume (SV) = cardiac output (C.O.)/heart rate (HR) and stroke index (SI) = stroke vol-ume (SV)/body surface area (BSA)

Health Professions

You might also like to view...

Status epilepticus traditionally has been defined as seizure activity that lasts for ____ with or without treatment or two seizure episodes without a return to normal mental status in-between seizures.

A. 20 minutes B. 30 minutes C. 40 minutes D. 60 minutes

Health Professions

The easiest brochure to create is called a:

A) dual-fold brochure. B) tri-fold brochure. C) one-fold brochure. D) None of the above

Health Professions

Which of the following abbreviations is used on a prescription to indicate that the medication should be taken orally before meals?

PO ac PO hs PO qd PO pc

Health Professions

Healthcare personnel run the risk of their gloves tearing and exposing them to contaminants when the gloves they wear are

A. made of latex. B. snug but not tight. C. too large. D. too small. 

Health Professions