A refrigerator removes 25 kW of heat from a cold space while rejecting 35 kW of heat to the warm space. Determine the power used and the coefficient of performance of the refrigerator.
Given: Q?C = 25 kW; Q?H = ?35 kW
What will be an ideal response?
For a cycle, Wcycle = Qcycle
There are two heat transfers and one power, so Q?cycle = Q?H + Q?C = W?
Therefore, W? = - 10 kW
The coefficient of performance is then ? = Q?C/|W?|=2.50
You might also like to view...
The surveys of the property lines shown in Figure P7–6 were plotted using traversing by angles-to-the-right. Use the appropriate formula to verify that your calculations equal 360° for each survey.
What will be an ideal response?
What helps to filter water before it reaches open areas that store surface water?
a. Weeds c. Sand in the soil b. Wetlands d. Strainers
A special-purpose digitizing system just acquired by Bzybee Consultants has B = $50,000 and a 4?year recovery period. (a) What is the accumulated depreciation after year 3 if the salvage value of the system is $5000? (b) What is the total amount of depreciation remaining?
What will be an ideal response?
The refrigerant in a mechanical compression refrigeration system absorbs and releases heat by:
A) Changing its physical state. B) Converting energy to mass. C) Changing its molecular composition. D) Changing its temperature.