According to kinetic theory, a typical gas molecule in thermal equilibrium at room temperature has a kinetic energy K = 6.00 × 10?21 J, regardless of mass. Estimate the speed at room temperature of a hydrogen molecule H2 (m = 3.34 × 10?27 kg) and a xenon atom (m = 2.00 × 10?25 kg). [kB = 1.38 × 10?23 J/K]
What will be an ideal response?
1895 m/s, 245 m/s
You might also like to view...
The process whereby heat flows in the absence of any medium is referred to as
A) conduction. B) convection. C) radiation. D) inversion. E) evaporation.
You are going to construct a new optical observatory, and money is no object. Other than putting it into space, what factors will affect your decision for its location on Earth?
What will be an ideal response?
An 18.0 pm wavelength photon is scattered by a stationary electron through an angle of 120°. The wavelength of the scattered photon, in pm, is closest to:
A) 19.2 B) 20.4 C) 21.6 D) 22.9 E) 24.1
According to the nebular theory, as an interstellar cloud forms a new star and planetary system it
A) expands, cools down, and spins slower B) contracts, heats up, and spins faster C) expands, cools down, and spins faster D) contracts, heats up, and spins slower