A sealed 26- tank is filled with 2000 moles of oxygen gas (O2 ) at an initial temperature of 270 K. The gas is heated to a final temperature of 460 K. The ATOMIC mass of oxygen is 16.0 g/mol,

and the ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol • K = 0.0821 L • atm/mol • K. The final pressure of the gas is closest to
A) 0.31 MPa. B) 0.33 MPa. C) 0.36 MPa. D) 0.29 MPa. E) 0.34 MPa.


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If 1.00 mol of oxygen is heated at constant pressure of 1.00 atm from to How much heat is absorbed by the gas?

A. 389 J B. 544 J C. 436 J D. 288 J

Physics & Space Science

By what factor is the resistance of a copper wire changed when its temperature is increased from 30.0°C to 115°C? The temperature coefficient of resistivity for copper = 3.9 × 10^?3 (°C)?1

a. 1.45 b. 1.12 c. 1.33 d. 0.669 e. 4.32

Physics & Space Science

Supernova remnants differ from star forming regions because, although there is ionized hydrogen in both, supernova remnants:

A) don't look like star forming regions. B) are much bigger than star forming regions. C) are located far from star forming regions. D) are more diffuse than star forming regions. E) contain no ionizing stars.

Physics & Space Science

The different outcomes in touching a faulty 120-V light fixture and a high-voltage Van de Graaff generator have to do with differences in

A) sustainability of charge flow. B) duration of charge flow. C) amount of energy transferred. D) all of the above E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science