What would be the amount of deposits D, given that the monetary base MB = $750 billion, the required reserve rate (rD) = 0.1, the excess reserve rate (ER/D) = 0.005, and non-bank currency to deposits (C/D) equaled 1.2?
What will be an ideal response?
We can solve for D using the following equation: D = xMB, substituting in the values given, we obtain $574.7 billion.
You might also like to view...
Borrowed funds that are to be repaid in a year or more are referred to as:
A) long-term debt. B) loanable funds. C) annual debt. D) stockholders' equity.
How does the principal-agent problem extend to managers and employees?
What will be an ideal response?
Economists believe that individuals:
A. have varying tastes for taking on financial risks, but are risk-averse in general. B. have the same tastes for taking on financial risks, and are risk-averse in general. C. have varying tastes for taking on financial risks, but are risk-seekers in general. D. have the same tastes for taking on financial risks, and are risk-seekers in general.
If a country has a high level of growth in income, it:
A. must have a high level of income. B. must be rapidly increasing its GDP per capita. C. must have an equitable distribution of wealth. D. All of these are true.