A spar buoy consists of a circular cylinder, which floats with its axis oriented vertically. One such buoy has a radius of 1.00 m, a height of 2.00 m, and weighs 40.0 kN. What portion of it is submerged when it is floating in fresh water?

A) 1.35 m
B) 1.30 m
C) 1.25 m
D) 1.20 m
E) 1.50 m


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How many states are in the n = 4 shell?

A. 4 B. 9 C. 16 D. 18 E. 32

Physics & Space Science

.0 L of an ideal nitrogen gas (N2) are at 0.00°C and 1.0 atm. The ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol ? K = 0.0821 L ? atm/mol ? K, Avogadro's number is 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol, and the ATOMIC mass of nitrogen is 14 g/mol

(a) Determine the number of moles of N2. (b) How many molecules of N2 are present? (c) What is the mass of this gas? What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

which of the following stars lives the longest life?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Farsightedness can be corrected with a converging lens

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science