An investor buys a $1,000, 20 year 7 percent (interest paid semiannually) bond at par. After five years have passed, interest rates are 10 percent. How much did the investor lose on the purchase of the bond??

What will be an ideal response?


Price of the bond with 15 years (30 time periods) to maturity:?       PB =   $35.50  +...+  $35.50   +  $1,000            (1 + .05)       (1 + .05)30   (1 + .05)30?          = $35.50(15.373) + $1,000(.231)          = $776.74?      (PV = ?; I = 5; N = 30; PMT = 35.50, and FV = 1000.      PV = -777.10.)?Since the investor purchased the bond for $1,000, the loss is  $1,000 ? $777 = $223.?

Business

You might also like to view...

If an agent competes with the principal without the principal's permission, the principal may recover profits made by the agent

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

The best point estimate of the population mean is

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s)

Business

Cumulative preferred stock carries a guarantee of a dividend

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

With iteration control, shared documents are placed into shared directories called ________

A) libraries B) forms C) cookies D) accounts

Business