A circuit consists of 2N resistors, all of resistance R, connected as shown below. A potential difference V is applied to one end, and the other end is at ground potential. The equivalent resistance of the circuit is
a.
.
b.
R.
c.
c
You might also like to view...
Buoyancy: An object floats with half its volume beneath the surface of the water. The weight of the displaced water is 2000 N. What is the weight of the object? The density of water is 1000 kg/m3.
A. 1000 N B. 2000 N C. 4000 N D. It cannot be determined because we do not know the volume of the object.
What do we mean by the straightest possible path along Earth's surface between two points on Earth's surface?
A) a path that actually is a perfect straight line B) a path that follows a circle of latitude C) a path that follows a circle of longitude D) a path that crosses the equator E) the shortest path between the two points
A radiometer has two square vanes (1.0 cm by 1.0 cm), attached to a light horizontal cross arm, and pivoted about a vertical axis through the center, as shown in the figure
The center of each vane is 6.0 cm from the axis. One vane is silvered and it reflects all radiant energy incident upon it. The other vane is blackened and it absorbs all incident radiant energy. An electromagnetic wave with an intensity of 0.30 kW/m2 is incident normally upon the vanes. What is the torque due to radiation pressure on the vane assembly about the vertical axis? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) A) 2.4 × 10-12 N ? m B) 6.0 × 10-12 N ? m C) 1.2 × 10-11 N ? m D) 1.8 × 10-11 N ? m E) 2.4 × 10-11 N ? m
The difference between the pressures inside and outside a tire is called __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word