Each photon in a beam of light has an energy of 4.20 eV. What is the wavelength of this light? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 321 nm
B) 103 nm
C) 296 nm
D) 412 nm
E) 420 nm
C
You might also like to view...
Projectile Motion: A projectile is fired from ground level with an initial speed of 55.6 m/s at an angle of 41.2° above the horizontal. Neglect air resistance, take upward as the positive direction, and use g = 9.8 m/s2.(a) Determine the time necessary for the projectile to reach its maximum height.(b) Determine the maximum height reached by the projectile.(c) Determine the horizontal and vertical components of the velocity vector at the maximum height.(d) Determine the horizontal and vertical components of the acceleration vector at the maximum height.
What will be an ideal response?
The image of a convex mirror is always
a. virtual, inverted, and larger. b. virtual, upright, and smaller. c. real, upright, and smaller. d. real, inverted, and larger.
Arrange in order of increasing wavelength: blue, green, indigo, orange, red, violet, yellow
What will be an ideal response?
Why do nuclear fusion reactions only take place in the interior of a star?
a. The magnetic fields are strongest there. b. The temperature is the hottest in the center. c. The density of material is very high in the center. d. Both (b) and (c) e. FALSE; Nuclear fusion reactions can take place in the core and corona where temperatures are high enough.