A certain substance has a half-life of 5.0 hours. How many nuclei of the substance are required to give an initial activity of 6.0 ?Ci? 1 Ci = 3.7 × 1010 Bq

A) 5.8 × 109 nuclei
B) 8.5 × 108 nuclei
C) 6.3 × 108 nuclei
D) 3.2 × 109 nuclei
E) 2.4 × 109 nuclei


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Stars, like our Sun, generate their energy by way of nuclear _______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A ray of light strikes a thick sheet of glass (n = 1.5) at an angle of 20° with the normal. Find the angle of the refracted ray within the glass with respect to the normal

a. 31° b. 0.23° c. 37° d. 13° e. 20°

Physics & Space Science

The open universe would be geometrically flat

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Magnesium has atomic number 12 . In its ground state, how many electrons are in its n = 3 shell?

a. 2 b. 8 c. 16 d. 10

Physics & Space Science