A 3.00-kg copper rod is 45.0 cm long at 24.8°C. If 45 000 J are transferred to the rod by heat, what is its change in length? ccopper = 387 J/kg/°C and ?copper = 17.0 × 10^?6/°C

a. 34.4 cm
b. 0.0297 cm
c. 0.133 cm
d. 0.0445 cm
e. More information is needed.


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Standing Waves on a String: One of the harmonics of a string fixed at both ends has a frequency of 52.2 Hz and the next higher harmonic has a frequency of 60.9 Hz. What is the fundamental frequency of the string?

A. 26.1 Hz B. 8.7 Hz C. 4.35 Hz D. 30.4 Hz E. 17.4 Hz

Physics & Space Science

A bullet is fired with a certain velocity at an angle ? above the horizontal at a location where g = 10.0 m/s2. The initial x- and y-components of its velocity are 86.6 m/s and 50.0 m/s respectively. What is the range of the bullet?

A) 500 m B) 1000 m C) 100 m D) 866 m E) 433 m

Physics & Space Science

The most accurate way of finding the distance to some very far away stars might be by observing

A. the rate of variation in their luminosity. B. their motion relative to nearby stars. C. their orbiting planets. D. the variation in their position in the night sky on successive nights.

Physics & Space Science

Addition by Components: Three ropes are tied in a knot as shown in the figure. One student pulls on rope A with 1.0 pound of force, and another student pulls on rope B with 7.0 pounds of force. How hard and in what direction must you pull on rope C to balance the first two pulls? Give the direction by specifying the angle (clockwise or counterclockwise) of the pull with the direction of rope A.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science