A person in a boat sees a fish in the water (n = 1.33), the light rays making an angle of 40° relative to the water's surface. What is the true angle (in degrees) relative to the water's surface of the same rays when beneath the surface?
a. 40
b. 35
c. 50
d. 55
e. 61
d
You might also like to view...
Calculate
(a) Calculate the shortest wavelength EMR that has high tansmission through CdS. The energy gap in CdS is 2.25 eV. (b) Is a photon with energy 2.26 eV transmitted or absorbed? (c) Is a photon of energy 2.24 eV transmitted or absorbed?
Many of the extrasolar planets that have been detected directly to date are
A) very large and at great distances from their parent star B) small and at great distances from their parent star C) small and close to their parent star D) very large and close to their parent star
An ice chest (see sketch) is to be constructed from Styrofoam [k = 0.033 W/(m K)]. If the wall of the chest is 5-cm-thick, calculate its R-value in (m2 K)/(W cm).
GIVEN
- Ice chest constructed of Styrofoam, k = 0.0333 W/(m K)
- Wall thickness 5 cm
FIND
(a) R-value of the ice chest wall
ASSUMPTIONS
(a) One-dimensional, steady conduction
SKETCH
A uniform rod (mass = 2.0 kg, length = 0.60 m) is free to rotate about a frictionless pivot at one end. The rod is released from rest in the horizontal position. What is the magnitude of the angular acceleration of the rod at the instant it is 60° below the horizontal?
a. 15 rad/s2 b. 12 rad/s2 c. 18 rad/s2 d. 29 rad/s2 e. 23 rad/s2