Two electrons are apart at closest approach. What is the magnitude of the maximum electric force that they exert on each other? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 109 N ? m2/C2 )
A) 5.8 × 10-25 N
B) 2.3 × 1010 N
C) 2.3 N
D) 5.8 × 10-27 N
A
You might also like to view...
What becomes of the heavy elements produced by fusion in low-mass stars?
A. When the star goes supernova, they are sucked into the neutron star or black hole. B. They are blasted outward in a violent explosion. C. At the end of the star's life, they are dredged up by convection and pushed outward by photons. D. They are forever trapped in the core of the star. E. Low-mass stars do not produce heavy elements.
On which temperature scale is 212 degrees the boiling point of water?
A) Celsius B) Caloric C) Kelvin D) Fahrenheit E) none of the above
Land forms created by water in streams and rivers
What will be an ideal response?
When light shines on a lens placed on a flat piece of glass, interference occurs which causes circular fringes called Newton's rings. The two beams that are interfering come:
a. from the top and bottom surface of the lens. b. from the top surface of the lens and the top surface of the piece of glass. c. from the bottom surface of the lens and the top surface of the piece of glass. d. from the top and bottom surface of the flat piece of glass.