Speed data collected on an urban roadway yielded a standard deviation in speeds of ±5.6 mi/h. (a) If an engineer wishes to estimate the average speed on the roadway at a 95% confidence level so that the estimate is within ±2 mi/h of the true average, how many spot speed observations should be collected? (b) If the estimate of the average must be within ±1 mi/h, what should the sample size be?

What will be an ideal response?


(a) Using Equation 4.5,
N = [(z ?)/d]2
N = [1.96(5.6) / 2]2
N = 30.1 => 31 spot speed observations
Note: z =1.96 for 95% confidence interval
(b)
For speeds within ±1 mi/h:
N = [1.96(5.6) / 1]2
N = 120.5 => 121 spot speed observations

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

?All of the following statements about multi-ribbed belts made of EPDM are true EXCEPT:

A. ?EPDM belts are designed to last 50,000-60,000 miles. B. ?Belts are designed to have clearance between the rib peaks and the pulley grooves. C. ?EPDM belt to gradually lose material on the ribbing similar to the way a tire wears. D. ?EPDM belt is more elastic than a standard neoprene belt and resists cracking even at higher mileage.

Trades & Technology

Which of the following could be used to measure cam bushing bore in a cylinder block?

A. deck micrometer B. outside micrometer C. dial bore gauge D. Plastigagetm

Trades & Technology

Working space illumination shall not be ____.

A. controlled by a switch plate B. applied via a branch circuit C. controlled by automatic means only D. located along a bearing wall

Trades & Technology

The saltbox was originally modeled after the lookout structures of early forts.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology