For t < 0, the circuit shown in Figure P5.34 is at steady state. The switch is thrown at t = 0. Assume:



VS1 = 17V VS2 = 11V

R1 = 14 k? R2 = 13 k?

R3 = 14 k? C = 70 nF



Determine the



a. Current iC through the capacitor for t > 0.

b. Voltage v3 across R3 for t > 0.

c. Time required for iC and v3 to change by 98 percent of their initial values at t = 0+.








Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

In the process of embryo transfer, recipient cows are usually of above-average value

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

The dimensions of a typical concrete block are _____ inches.

A system has an impulse response What is its null bandwidth?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Which of the following statements is LEAST-Likely true?

A. Scrub radius is a factor of steering axis inclination. B. Scrub radius is the pivot point for the front tire's footprint. C. The junction of the steering axis and centerline pivot point is normally below the surface of the road. D. RWD vehicles generally have negative scrub radius.

Trades & Technology