An electric motor produces 2.0 hp in a Vrms = 120 V circuit. Using 1 hp = 746 W, how long would it take this motor to do 1.0 kWh of work?
a. 0.67 min b. 0.67 h
c. 1.3 min d. 1.3 h
b
You might also like to view...
A stone is thrown with an initial speed of 15 m/s at an angle of 53° above the horizontal from the top of a 40-m building. If g = 9.8 m/s2 and air resistance is negligible, what is the magnitude of the horizontal displacement of the rock?
a. 30 m c. 66 m b. 39 m d. 90 m
Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)
To create an interference pattern, a quanton beam’s de Broglie wavelength must be larger than an individual quanton.
A particle (q = ?4.0 ?C, m = 5.0 mg) moves in a uniform magnetic field with a velocity having a magnitude of 2.0 km/s and a direction that is 50° away from that of the magnetic field. The particle is observed to have an acceleration with a magnitude of 5.8 m/s2. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field?
A. 5.3 mT B. 4.9 mT C. 5.1 mT D. 4.7 mT E. 3.6 mT
Entropy: A 15.0-kg block of ice at 0.00°C falls into Lake Superior, which is a fresh water lake. The lake water is at 10.0°C, and the latent heat of fusion for ice is 3.34 × 105 J/kg. Find the change in entropy due to the melting of the ice (a) of the block of ice, (b) of the lake, and (c) of the system consisting of the lake and the ice. (d) Is your answer to part (c) consistent with the reversibility or irreversibility of the melting process?
What will be an ideal response?