The work performed as a function of time for a process is given by W = at3, where a = 2.4 J/s3. What is the instantaneous power output at t = 3.7 s?

A) 99 W
B) 69 W
C) 139 W
D) 208 W


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Assume that D and R have units of meters, T has units of seconds, m and M have units of kilograms, has units of meters per second, and has units of m/s2. Which of the following equations has self-consistent units?

A. D = mR2
B. m = M[1 + R2]
C. D = [1 – m/M]gT2
D. = mv2/R
E. D = 2/RT
F. None of these can be correct.

Physics & Space Science

Conduction: A heat-conducting rod that is wrapped in insulation is constructed with a 0.15-m length of alloy A and a 0.40-m length of alloy B, joined end-to-end. Both pieces have cross-sectional areas of 0.0020 m2. The thermal conductivity of alloy B is known to be 1.8 times as great as that for alloy A. The end of the rod in alloy A is maintained at a temperature of 10°C, and the other end of the rod is maintained at an unknown temperature. When steady state flow has been established, the temperature at the junction of the alloys is measured to be 40°C, and the rate of heat flow in the rod is measured at 56 W. What is the temperature of the end of the rod in alloy B?

A. 80°C B. 84°C C. 88°C D. 92°C E. 96°C

Physics & Space Science

Which is an example of an asterism?

a. Andromeda b. Canis Major c. Ursa Major d. Big Dipper e. Pegasus

Physics & Space Science

If there is a high tide at noon, about when can you expect the next low tide?

A. around 9 PM B. at about midnight C. at about 3 PM D. at about 6 PM

Physics & Space Science