An electron is accelerated from rest through a potential difference. After acceleration the electron has a wavelength of 880 nm. What is the potential difference responsible for the acceleration of the electron?
(h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, e = 1.6 10-19 C)
A) 1.9 × 10-6 V
B) 1.7 × 10-6 V
C) 2.2 × 10-6 V
D) 2.5 × 10-6 V
A
You might also like to view...
Consider an RLC circuit. The impedance of the circuit increases if XL increases
A) always true B) never true C) true only if XL is greater than or equal to XC D) true only if XL is less than or equal to XC
Describe a mirror which takes an object at a distance of 47. cm and forms a real image at 23. cm
What will be an ideal response?
A soda can with a small amount of water is on a hot stove. Soon steam comes from its opening. When the can is quickly inverted into a pan of water, the can is crushed by
A) suction of the can interior. B) condensation. C) atmospheric pressure. D) a drop in temperature.
The above reactions are of the ___________________
a. proton-proton fusion chain
b. hydrogen-hydrogen fusion chain
c. CNO cycle
d. All of the other choices are correct.