Humana Hospital Corporation installed a new MRI machine at a cost of $750,000 this year in its medical professional clinic in Cedar Park. This state-of-the-art system is expected to be used for 5 years and then sold for $125,000. Humana uses a return requirement of 25% per year for all of its medical diagnostic equipment. As a bioengineering student currently serving a coop semester on the management staff of Humana Hospital Corporation in Louisville, Kentucky, you are asked to determine the minimum revenue required each year to realize the expected recovery and return. (a) What is your answer? (b) If the AOC is expected to be $80,000 per year, what is the total revenue required to provide for recovery of capital, the 25% return, and the annual expenses? (c) Write the spreadsheet
functions to display your answers.
What will be an ideal response?
(a) CR = -750,000(A/P,25%,5) + 125,000(A/F,25%,5)
= -750,000(0.37185) + 125,000(0.12185)
= $-263,656
The company has to have revenue of at least to $263,656 per year to recover its
capital
investment and make a return of 25% per year.
(b) AW = CR + AOC = -263,656 – 80,000
= $-343,656
(c) CR function: = - PMT(25%,5,-750000,125000) displays $-263,654
AW function: = - PMT(25%,5,-750000,125000) – 80000 displays $-343,654
You might also like to view...
____________________ is the equipment used for riding and showing horses
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Cost of goods sold divided by value of average daily goods on hand is known as
a. a profitability ratio. b. return on investment. c. inventory turnover. d. a liquidity ratio. e. return on equity.
A CV joint can operate at an angle of up to 40 degrees
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
What does V stand for in the following equation (ideal gas law)? PV = mRT
a. Volume b. Velocity c. Voltage d. Viscosity