Suppose you purchased 500 shares of stock in 2013 for $15 a share, and the price now is $20 a share. If you sell the stock, then your capital gain is
A) $2500.
B) $1000.
C) $10000.
D) indeterminate without knowing the inflation rate.
A
You might also like to view...
If Nations Quirk and Turk only produce aluminum or oil, the table below shows the maximum output of each nation. Output (units)NationsAluminumOilQuirk2040Turk3090Which one of the following terms of trade is most likely to produce mutually beneficial exchange between the two nations?
A. 1 unit of oil for 0.4 unit of aluminum B. 0.5 unit of oil for 2 units of aluminum C. 0.5 unit of oil for 1 unit of aluminum D. 1 unit of oil for 4 units of aluminum
The key feature of an oligopoly is that there
A) are many buyers and sellers. B) is one seller. C) exists product differentiation. D) are only a few sellers.
Suppose in an economy, investment = $40, saving = $50, government spending+export = $100 and taxes+imports = $110 . Then for this economy, total leakages exceed total injections by:
a. $30. b. $25. c. $10. d. $45. e. $20.
Between 2006 and 2009, our current account deficit.
A. increased B. decreased C. stayed the same.