A 10-kg rock and a 20-kg rock are thrown upward with the same initial speed v0 and experience no significant air resistance. If the 10-kg rock reaches a maximum height h, what maximum height will the 20-kg ball reach?

A) h/4 B) h/2 C) 2h D) h E) 4h


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the minimum diameter of a steel wire if it is to support a mass of 80 kg. The elastic limit of steel is 5.0 × 10^8 Pa

a. 1.4 mm b. 2.0 mm c. 1.0 mm d. 2.0 mm

Physics & Space Science

Work is defined as force times

a. distance. b. time. c. parallel distance. d. perpendicular distance.

Physics & Space Science

Intensity: A light source radiates 60.0 W of single-wavelength sinusoidal light uniformly in all directions. What is the amplitude of the magnetic field of this light at a distance of 0.700 m from the bulb?(?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)

A. 1.76 × 10-7 T B. 2.02 × 10-7 T C. 2.22 × 10-7 T D. 2.86 × 10-7 T

Physics & Space Science

How does the interstellar medium obscure our view of most of the galaxy?

A) The small mixture of dust grains in the interstellar medium absorbs visible light. B) Dust reflects most light from distant regions of the galaxy back towards the source. C) Hydrogen gas produces so much visible light that the interstellar medium is opaque, blocking our view of anything beyond it. D) Molecules in the interstellar medium absorb all wavelengths of light. E) all of the above

Physics & Space Science