An ore car of mass 4 000 kg starts from rest and rolls downhill on tracks from a mine. A spring with k = 400 000 N/m is located at the end of the tracks. At the spring's maximum compression, the car is at an elevation 10 m lower than its elevation at the starting point. How much is the spring compressed in stopping the ore car? Ignore friction
1.4 m
You might also like to view...
Conversion of Units: The following conversion equivalents are given:1.0 m = 100 cm 1.0 in = 2.54 cm 1.0 ft = 12 inIf a bin has a volume of 1.5 m3, the volume of the bin, in ft3, is closest to
A. 35 ft3. B. 41 ft3. C. 47 ft3. D. 53 ft3. E. 59 ft3.
The difference in the masses of a neutron and proton is
A) one. B) equal to the mass of an electron. C) less than the mass of an electron. D) more than the mass of an electron. E) zero.
The windings of a motor have a resistance of 4.0 ?. The counter emf of this motor when connected to a 120-V line and running at full speed is 104 V
(a) What is the start up current of this motor? (b) What is the current in the motor when running at full speed?
Where on the celestial sphere would you look for the planets?
A. in the zodiac (near the ecliptic)
B. on the galactic equator
C. at the north celestial pole
D. on the celestial equator