Star 1 on the MS has T = 10000 K & star 2 on the MS has T = 3000 K. How do their sizes compare?

A: star 2 is 3 times bigger than star 1
B: star 1 is 3 times bigger than star 2
C: star 2 is 30 times bigger than star 1
D: star 1 is 30 times bigger than star 2
E: either star could be bigger


Answer: D: star 1 is 30 times bigger than star 2

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Galaxies have stars of varying ages, but the stars of elliptical galaxies are typically....

A. Population I. B. Population II. C. blue-white. D. contained in the spiral disk.

Physics & Space Science

In the figure, a 4.0-kg ball is on the end of a 1.6-m rope that is fixed at 0. The ball is held at point A, with the rope horizontal, and is given an initial downward velocity

The ball moves through three quarters of a circle with no friction and arrives at B, with the rope barely under tension. The initial velocity of the ball, at point A, is closest to A) 4.0 m/s B) 5.6 m/s C) 6.3 m/s D) 6.9 m/s E) 7.9 m/s

Physics & Space Science

A temperature of degrees 250 Celsius is equivalent to _____ degrees Fahrenheit

a. –9.4 b. 482.0 c. 121.1 d. –23.0

Physics & Space Science

An electric field of 4.0 ?V/m is induced at a point 2.0 cm from the axis of a long solenoid (radius = 3.0 cm, 800 turns/m). At what rate is the current in the solenoid changing at this instant?

a. 0.50 A/s b. 0.40 A/s c. 0.60 A/s d. 0.70 A/s e. 0.27 A/s

Physics & Space Science