At the lowest point in a vertical dive (radius = 0.58 km), an airplane has a speed of 300 km/h which is not changing. Determine the magnitude of the acceleration of the pilot at this lowest point
a. 26 m/s2
b. 21 m/s2
c. 16 m/s2
d. 12 m/s2
e. 8.8 m/s2
d
You might also like to view...
In a capacitor in an AC circuit, the voltage:
a. leads the current by 90°. b. lags the current by 90°. c. may lead or lag the current depending on the frequency. d. is in phase with 70.7% of the current.
A 6.0-J pulse of light from a laser has what momentum?
a. Light does not have momentum because it doesn't have mass. b. 3.0 × 10^9 kg•m/s c. 6.7 × 10^–9 kg•m/s d. 2.0 × 10^–8 kg•m/s
Three equal negative point charges are placed at three of the corners of a square of side d. What is the magnitude of the net electric field at the center of the square? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
What will be an ideal response?
An imaginary spherical surface has radius 1.5 m. Fully contained within and concentric with the spherical surface is a spherical conductor with a uniform surface charge density of What is its radius if the flux through the imaginary surface is electric field 1.5 m from its center is
A. 3.2 cm B. 4.7 cm C. 9.5 cm D. 6.4 cm E. 3.9 cm