A jet of liquid water with a velocity of 42 m/s and an enthalpy of 62 kJ/kg enters a system at a mass flow rate of 210 kg/s. The potential energy of the water is negligible. What is the rate of energy transfer to the system via mass flow for the water jet?
Given: m? = 210 kg/s; h = 62 kJ/kg; V = 42 m/s; z = 0 m;
What will be an ideal response?
You might also like to view...
Chebyshev’s inequality (Section 2.4) states that for any random variable X with mean µ and variance , and for any positive number
Let
Compute
for the values k = 1, 2, and 3. Are the actual probabilities close to the Chebyshev bound of
or are they much smaller?
What will be an ideal response?
The ignition system pickup coil or trigger is usually electrically connected to the ________
A) Ignition coil B) Ignition module C) Distributor cap D) Rotor
Warm-blooded animals can regulate their body temperatures
Indicate whether the statement is true or false.
What are four factors that affect the grower's choice when selecting the best size and type of greenhouse?
What will be an ideal response?