A toy rocket, launched from the ground, rises vertically with an acceleration of 20 m/s2 for 6.0 s until its motor stops. Disregarding any air resistance, what maximum height above the ground will the rocket achieve?
A. 1.1 km
B. 0.73 km
C. 1.9 km
D. 0.39 km
E. 1.5 km
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
The magnitude of the Poynting vector of a planar electromagnetic wave has an average value of 0.724 W/m2
What is the maximum value of the magnetic field in the wave? (c = 3.0 x 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2) A) 77.9 nT B) 55.1 nT C) 38.9 nT D) 108 nT E) 156 nT
How should we expect the Milky Way's interstellar medium to be different in 50 billion years than it is today?
A) The total amount of gas will be about the same, but the percentage of elements heavier than hydrogen and helium will have risen from the current 2% to more than 50%. B) The total amount of gas will be much greater, since many stars will undergo supernovae between now and then. C) The total amount of gas will be much less than it is today. D) Thanks to the recycling of the star-gas-star cycle, the interstellar medium should look about the same in 50 billion years as it does today.
Describe how Eratosthenes first measured the size of Earth over 2,000 years ago
What will be an ideal response?
Two piano strings are simultaneously played – their mass and length are identical, but the tensions differ. If the first string resonates with a fundamental frequency of 330 Hz, and its tension is 1.2% greater than that of the second string, what is the fundamental frequency of the second string?
A. 328 Hz B. 326 Hz C. 336 Hz D. 334 Hz