The impulse experienced by a body is equivalent to its change in:

a. velocity.
c. momentum.
b. kinetic energy.
d. None of the other choices are valid.


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Coulomb's Law: An asteroid of mass 58,000 kg carrying a negative charge of 15 ?C is 180 m from a second asteroid of mass 52,000 kg carrying a negative charge of 11 ?C. What is the magnitude of the net force the asteroids exert upon each other, assuming we can treat them as point particles? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2, k = 1/4 ??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

A. 0.000040 N B. 0.0062 N C. 570,000 N D. 510,000 N

Physics & Space Science

Two fireworks explode at the same position on the 4th of July. A stationary observer notices that the time interval between the two events was 5.00 seconds. A second observer flies past the fireworks at a speed of 0.600 c. What value does she obtain when she measures the time interval between the two explosions?

a. 8.33 s b. 6.25 s c. 4.00 s d. 3.00 s e. 5.00 s

Physics & Space Science

As a supersonic aircraft gains speed, the angle of its shock wave

A) narrows. B) widens. C) remains unchanged.

Physics & Space Science

A) If you are on the near side of the Moon, the side facing Earth, describe what you would see of Earth over one lunar cycle. b) If you are on the far side of the Moon, the side facing away from Earth, describe what you would see of Earth over one lunar cycle

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science