Determine the Prandlt number for liquid potassium at 600 K.
What will be an ideal response?
You might also like to view...
A 810-g quantity of ethanol, in the liquid state at its melting point of is frozen at atmospheric pressure
The heat of fusion of ethanol is 1.04 × 105 J/kg, the molecular mass is 46.1 g/mol, and the ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/(mol ? K). The change in the entropy of the ethanol as it freezes is closest to A) -540 J/K. B) -490 J/K. C) -600 J/K. D) 490 J/K. E) 540 J/K.
Charge of uniform density (40 pC/m2) is distributed on a spherical surface (radius = 1.0 cm), and a second concentric spherical surface (radius = 3.0 cm) carries a uniform charge density of 60 pC/m2 . What is the magnitude of the electric field at a point 2.0 cm from the center of the two surfaces?
a. 1.1 N/C b. 4.5 N/C c. 1.4 N/C d. 5.6 N/C e. 0.50 N/C
In a chemical reaction, polyatomic ions will often
a) split up into the individual elements from which they are composed. b) remain intact during the reaction and appear the same in the products as they did in the reactants. c) change from ions into uncharged forms so that they will retain the same chemical structure but no longer react to form molecules d) react only with other polyatomic ions to make double polyatomic compounds.
The parallax of two stars is reported in a star catalog. Which star is farther?
A) The one with the larger amount of parallax B) You can't tell, since parallax has nothing to do with distance. C) The one with the smaller amount of parallax