A positive charge is fixed at the origin. A negative charge is moved along the x-axis from x = 50 cm to x = 10 cm. The potential energy of the system
A. increases.
B. does not change.
C. decreases.
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
A 1.1-kg uniform bar of metal is 0.40 m long and has a diameter of 2.0 cm. When someone bangs one end of this bar, a 1.5 MHz shock wave is travels along the length of the bar and reaches the other end in 0.12 ms
What is the wavelength of the shock wave in the metal? A) 2.2 mm B) 2.6 mm C) 3.0 mm D) 3.4 mm E) 3.8 mm
The position of a particle moving along the x axis is given by x = 6.0t2? 1.0t3, where x is in meters and t in seconds. What is the position of the particle when it achieves its maximum speed in the positive x direction?
A. 24 m B. 12 m C. 32 m D. 16 m E. 2.0 m
On the average, in a ferromagnetic domain permanent atomic magnetic moments are aligned ____ to one another
a. antiparallel b. parallel c. perpendicular d. alternately parallel and antiparallel e. randomly relative
What is the direction of the wave’s motion at point S?
A. A B. B C. C D. D E. Toward the viewer. F. Away from the viewer. T. The vector is zero. G. AA H. BB I. CC J. DD