A survey of total project construction costs for a wide range of buildings (hospitals, schools, banks, nursing homes, etc.) in 2006 found that the average cost was $13,136,431. The mechanical and electrical portions of that cost were $2,511,893 and $1,585,384, respectively. If the total project cost in 2017 increases to $15,700,000, what would the mechanical portion of the total cost equal, provided the percentage (a) remained the same as in 2006, and (b) increased by 20% from the 2006 portion?
What will be an ideal response?
Mechanical % in 2006: 2,511,893/13,136,431 = 0.1912 ( 19.12%)
(a) Mechanical cost in 2015: 15,700,000(0.1912) = $3,001,840
(b) Mechanical cost in 2015: 15,700,000(0.1912)(1.20) = $3,602,208
You might also like to view...
The process of varying the duty cycle of a rectangular waveform without affecting the total cycle time is called
A) pulse-width modulation B) integration C) summation D) phase modulation
When installing a water closet for use by a 16-year-old with a physical disability, what height should the water closet be above the finished floor?
a. 11" to 17" to top of seat b. 9½" to 10½" to rim c. 17" to 19" to top of seat d. 10½" to 13½" to rim
Ticks should be removed using:
A) your bare fingers B) a hot matchstick C) forceps D) petroleum jelly
High resistance in the sensor return circuit can cause a faulty input from all sensors that use a shared circuit.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)