A person consumes a snack containing 14 food calories (14 kcal). What is the power this food produces if it is to be "burned off" due to exercise in 6 hours? (1 cal = 4.186 J)

A) 0.0027 W B) 9763 W C) 2.7 W D) 0.6 W


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A particle (q = 5.0 nC, m = 3.0 mg) moves in a region where the magnetic field has components Bx = 2.0 mT, By = 3.0 mT, and Bz = -4.0 mT. At an instant when the speed of the particle is 5.0 km/s and the direction of its velocity is 120° relative to the magnetic field, what is the magnitude of the acceleration of the particle?

a. 33 m/s2 b. 17 m/s2 c. 39 m/s2 d. 25 m/s2 e. 45 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

The energy radiated by a typical quasar requires that its black hole accrete about

A) one solar mass a year. B) ten solar masses a year. C) one solar mass a day. D) one solar mass a decade. E) one solar mass a century.

Physics & Space Science

The majority of stars are small, cool, type-M stars called

a. brown dwarfs. b. blue dwarfs. c. red dwarfs. d. white dwarfs.

Physics & Space Science

The energy level diagram for hydrogen


The smallest energy of an absorbed photon that will raise a hydrogen atom from its ground state to its first excited state is

a.
1.5 eV.

b.
1.9 eV.

c.
3.4 eV.

d.
10.2 eV.

e.
13.6 eV.

Physics & Space Science