An airplane with an airspeed of 120 km/h has a heading of 30° east of north in a wind that is blowing toward the west at 30 km/h. What is the speed of the plane relative to the ground?
A) 150 km/h B) 90 km/h C) 140 km/h D) 110 km/h
D
You might also like to view...
Calorimetry: A 400-g block of iron at 400°C is dropped into a calorimeter (of negligible heat capacity) containing 60 g of water at 30°C. How much steam is produced? The latent heat of vaporization of water is 22.6 × 105 J/kg and its specific heat capacity is 4186 J/kg ? K. The average specific heat of iron over this temperature range is 560 J/kg ? K.
A. 22 g B. 33 g C. 42 g D. 54 g E. 59 g
Astronauts in orbit are weightless or nearly weightless. explain your answer.
What will be an ideal response?
Three masses are moving along the x-axis. Their masses and velocities are m1 = m with v1 = v, m2 = 2m with v2 = 2v, and m3 = 3m with v3 = –3v (the minus sign indicating this velocity is in the negative x-direction). The three masses collide and stick together in a completely inelastic collision. What is the resultant velocity of the combined mass?
a. 0, since their combined momentum is zero. b. –2v/3 c. 14v/3 d. –v
Seafloor spreading occurs along ______________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word