Photoelectric Effect: The work function of a certain metal is 1.90 eV. What is the longest wavelength of light that can cause photoelectron emission from this metal? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A. 231 nm
B. 14.0 nm
C. 62.4 nm
D. 344 nm
E. 654 nm
Answer: E
You might also like to view...
Which type of NEO explodes in the atmosphere before reaching the Earth's surface?
Which type of NEO explodes in the atmosphere before reaching the Earth's surface?
- Asteroid
- Meteroite
- Bolide
Imagine that you are trying to stop neutrinos with a lead shield. How thick would you need to make this shield to ensure that it can stop an average neutrino?
A) about one meter B) about 700,000 kilometers (the radius of the Sun) C) about 150 million kilometers (the size of an astronomical unit) D) about one light-year E) about 14 billion light-years (the size of the observable universe)
The upward force exerted by a fluid on an object immersed in it is called the buoyant pressure
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
The hang time of an athlete who moves horizontally 2.0 m during a 1.25-m-high jump is
A) less than 1 s. B) about 1 s. C) more than 1 s.