A microwave oven operates with sinusoidal microwaves at a frequency of 2400 MHz. The height of the oven cavity is 25 cm and the base measures 30 cm by 30 cm
Assume that microwave energy is generated uniformly on the upper surface of the cavity and propagates directly downward toward the base. The base is lined with a material that completely absorbs microwave energy. The total microwave energy content of the cavity is 0.50 µJ. What is the amplitude of the electric field? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T • m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N • m2) A) 1600 V/m
B) 1900 V/m
C) 2200 V/m
D) 2500 V/m
E) 2800 V/m
C
You might also like to view...
78°F is how many degrees Celsius?
a. 26 b. 172 c. 34 d. 18 e. 51
Cumulus clouds generally occur in an atmospheric state of
A) stability. B) instability. C) cool, dry adiabatics. D) warm, moist adiabatics.
A 60-kg swimmer dives from a 150-kg raft with a horizontal speed of 1.5 m/s
The raft is initially at rest. What is the speed of the raft immediately after the diver jumps?
Center of Mass: A 2.0-m rope is lying on a table. You pick up one end and start raising it vertically. How high above the table is the center of mass (or center of gravity) of the rope when half of the rope has lifted off the table?
A. 0.25 m B. 0.50 m C. 0.75 m D. 1.0 m E. 1.5 m