Thompson Mechanical Products is planning to set aside $150,000 now for possible replacement of large synchronous refiner motors when it becomes necessary. If the replacement isn’t needed for 5 years, how much will the company have in its investment set- aside account? Assume a rate of return of 18% per year.
What will be an ideal response?
F = 150,000(F/P,18%,5)
= 150,000(2.2878)
= $343,170
You might also like to view...
What is the purpose of locking hubs?
What will be an ideal response?
Which of the following unit clearances is typically the largest?
A) Service clearance B) A 6-inch clearance from all combustibles on all sides C) A 12-inch clearance from all items that can be damaged by the strong magnetic force field generated by the furnace D) Clearance for the vent
Debris on the roadway can damage
A. tires and wheel rims B. air lines and electrical lines C. fuel crossover lines D. all of the above
If the switch shown in Figure P5.65 is thrown at t = 0 and:
VS = 12V RS = 100?
R1 = 31 k? R2 = 22 k?
L = 0.9mH C = 0.5?F
determine the current i1 through R1 and the voltage v2 across R2 as t ??.