A hospital reported the following annual statistics:Total adult and children discharges = 10,810Total newborn discharges = 1,601Patients receiving consultations = 2,013What is the consultation rate (including newborns)?
A. 16.4%
B. 16.2%
C. 18.6%
D. None of the above
Answer: B
You might also like to view...
Which blood product is transfused to raise coagulation factor levels in patients with liver disease who are bleeding?
a. Cryoprecipitate b. Factor VII c. Fresh frozen plasma d. Vitamin K
Which of the following control modes of ventilation consists of ventilator output automatically following a varying input (e.g., volume or flow generated by the patient)?
a. Servo c. Neural network b. Optimal d. Knowledge-based
To qualify for Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI), individuals must be unable to work because of a medical condition that is expected to last at least:
30 days. 60 days. 90 days. 1 year.
Medical assistants are expected to perform:
A) delegated administrative duties. B) delegated clinical duties. C) under the supervision of a physician. D) all of the above.