For t < 0, the circuit shown in Figure P5.22 is at DC steady state. The switch is thrown at t = 0.
VS1 = 35V VS2 = 130V
C = 11?F R1 = 17 k?
R2 = 7k? R3 = 23 k?
Determine the initial current through R3 just after the switch is thrown at t = 0+.
Analysis:
To solve this problem, find the steady state voltage across the capacitor before the switch is thrown. Since the voltage across a capacitor cannot change instantaneously, this voltage will also be the capacitor voltage immediately after the switch is thrown. At that instant, the capacitor may be viewed as a DC voltage source.
You might also like to view...
Describe inductive reactance.
What will be an ideal response?
What is the only way to measure light intensity accurately?
a. foliage meter c. leaf surface light recorder b. light meter d. photosynthesis meter
Technician A says that dielectric grease can be used to protect electrical connectors from atmospheric and road contamination. Technician B says that trailer van roll-up doors should be routinely pasted with axle grease. Who is correct?
A. Technician A only B. Technician B only C. Both A and B D. Neither A nor B
__________ is the conversion of alternating current (AC) to direct current (DC)
A. Integrating circuits B. Transforming C. Reverse current D. Rectification