An infinitely long cylinder of radius R = 2 cm carries a uniform charge density ? = 18 ?C/ m3. Calculate the electric field at distance r = 1 cm from the axis of the cylinder
A)
2.5 × 103 N/C
B)
5.1 × 103 N/C
C)
0
D)
2.0 × 103 N/C
E)
10.2 × 103 N/C
E
You might also like to view...
Rotational Kinetic Energy: Consider a uniform hoop of radius R and mass M rolling without slipping. Which is larger, its translational kinetic energy or its rotational kinetic energy?
A. Translational kinetic energy is larger. B. Rotational kinetic energy is larger. C. Both are equal. D. You need to know the speed of the hoop to tell.
The force of gravity acts on a satellite when it is in
1) circular orbit. 2) elliptical orbit. 3) both of these 4) neither of these and does work on a satellite when it is in 5) circular orbit. 6) elliptical orbit. 7) both of these 8) neither of these
Remember Kepler's third law, which relates the period of revolution to the average distance to a planet. How do we modify that law to use with binary stars? a. Add the total mass of the two stars
b. Add Newton's Law of Gravitation. c. Add Einstein's Law of Relativity. d. Add the difference of their masses. e. Add the distance between the two stars.
The gauge pressure of the water in a swimming pool at 10 ft is __________ the gauge pressure of the water at 5 ft
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word