A rock at sea-level on Earth (where g = 9.81 m/s2) has a mass of 25 kg. What is the weight of the rock in Newtons?

Given: m = 25 kg; g = 9.81 m/s2

What will be an ideal response?


W = mg = (25 kg)(9.81 m/s2) = 245 kg-m/s2 = 245 N

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

You survey two different forests—a natural forest that has oak, hickory,

chestnut, beech, and elm trees and an area planted entirely with white pine trees. In which forest would you expect to find the greater animal diversity? Why?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

What observations are made from the comparison?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Why are double row ball bearings frequently used on FWD vehicles?

A) Better resistance to seizing B) Reduced friction C) Both A and B D) Neither A nor B

Trades & Technology

Technician A says that it is acceptable to load test a sealed lead-acid battery providing the temperature is not below 32 degrees Fahrenheit. Technician B says that BCI recommends that carbon pile testing should be performed by loading the battery at one half of the specified CCA rating. Who is correct?

A. Technician A only B. Technician B only C. Both A and B D. Neither A nor B

Trades & Technology