A ray of light travels from a glass-to-liquid interface at an angle of 41.8°. Indices of refraction for the glass and liquid are, respectively, 1.52 and 1.63 . What is the angle of refraction for the ray moving through the liquid?
a. 23.2°
c. 32.3°
b. 46.0°
d. 38.4°
D
You might also like to view...
How do we determine the velocities of far away galaxies, in order to use Hubble's law?
A: We measure how fast they are rotating. B: We measure the redshifts in their spectra. C: We determine their distances and divide by the time it takes their light to reach us. D: We look at how flattened they are, since moving at higher velocity tends to spread a galaxy out thinner. E: We can tell by how big they look in the sky.
A spherical conductor (radius = 1.0 cm) with a charge of 2.0 pC is within a concentric hollow spherical conductor (inner radius = 3.0 cm, outer radius = 4.0 cm) which has a total charge of ?3.0 pC. What is the magnitude of the electric field 2.0 cm from the center of these conductors?
A. 23 N/C B. zero C. 45 N/C D. 90 N/C E. 110 N/C
Refracting Telescope: Mary builds a simple refracting telescope using two lenses of focal length 80 cm and 5.0 cm. The respective diameters are 60 mm and 10 mm. How many degrees wide does the moon appear through the telescope if it appears only 1/2 degree wide with the "naked eye"?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Is it possible to form a real image with a plane mirror? Why or why not?