An airplane flies horizontally with a speed of 300 m/s at an altitude of 400 m. Assume that the ground is level. At what horizontal distance from a target must the pilot release a bomb so as to hit the target?

a. 3.0 km
b. 2.4 km
c. 3.3 km
d. 2.7 km
e. 1.7 km


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A 600-kg car is going around a banked curve with a radius of 110 m at a steady speed of 24.5 m/s. What is the appropriate banking angle so that the car stays on its path without the assistance of friction?

A) 29.1° B) 13.5° C) 33.8° D) 56.2° E) 60.9°

Physics & Space Science

Two identical containers, A and B, hold equal amounts of the same ideal gas at the same Po, Vo and To. The pressure of A then decreases by a half while its volume doubles; the pressure of B doubles while its volume decreases by a half. Which statement correctly describes the temperatures of the gases after the changes?

A. TA = 0.5TB = To. B. TB = 0.5TA = To. C. TB = TA = To. D. TA = 2TB = To. E. TB = 2TA = To.

Physics & Space Science

You feel warm from the sun at the beach because of heat radiation

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

A solar eclipse occurs on Earth when the

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science