Suppose that a retailer sells 500 six-packs of Dr. Pepper per day at $3.50/six-pack. Also, suppose that the cross-price elasticity between Dr. Pepper and Pepsi is 0.6. If the retailer lowers the price of Pepsi from $4.00 to $3.60/six-pack, what is the percentage change in the price of Pepsi?

A) 6% decrease
B) 10% decrease
C) 10% increase
D) 6% increase


B) 10% decrease

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The end of the Cuban War came after the last substantial Spanish fleet was destroyed at the Battle of

A. Havana. B. Santiago. C. Guantanamo. D. Samoa. E. Manila Bay.

Trades & Technology

What is the refrigeration effect of a system if the liquid entering the evaporator has an enthalpy of 60 BTU/lb and the vapor leaving the evaporator has an enthalpy of 110 BTU/lb?

A) 110 Btu/lb / 60 Btu/lb = 1. 83 BTU/lb B) 110 Btu/lb C) 110 Btu/lb + 60 Btu/lb = 170 Btu/lb D) 110 Btu/lb - 60 Btu/lb = 50 Btu/lb

Trades & Technology

____________________ sod is soil-less sod

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Trades & Technology

Young hedgehogs are called _____

a. kits b. hoglets c. pups d. calves

Trades & Technology