On a force vs. position graph, the area under curve is a representation of
A) force.
B) position.
C) kinetic energy.
D) potential energy.
E) work.
E
You might also like to view...
During each cycle, a thermodynamic engine takes in 4.0 J of energy, does 1.0 J of work, and expels 3.0 J of energy. What is its efficiency?
What will be an ideal response?
A space probe approaches a planet, taking measurements as it goes
If it detects a potential difference of 6000 MV between the altitudes of 253,000 km and 276,000 km above the planet's surface, what is the approximate electric field strength produced by the planet at 264,500 km above the surface? Assume the electric field strength is approximately constant at these altitudes. A) 261 N/C B) 0.261 N/C C) 561 N/C D) 493 ?N/C
Two solenoids are each made of 2000 turns of copper wire per meter. Solenoid I is 2 m long, while solenoid II is 1 m long. When equal currents are present in the two solenoids, the ratio of the magnetic field BI along the axis of solenoid I to the magnetic field BII along the axis of solenoid II, BI/BII, is
A. 1/4. B. 1/2. C. 1. D. 2 E. 4.
An electron is known to be confined to a region of width 0.10 nm
What is an approximate value for the least kinetic energy it could have, in electron-volts? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg) A) 3.8 eV B) 1.1 eV C) 0.88 eV D) 17 eV E) 8.8 eV