Determine the change in length of a 20-m railroad track made of steel if the temperature is changed from ?15°C to +35°C. (?STEEL = 1.1 × 10?5/°C)
What will be an ideal response?
1.1 cm
You might also like to view...
How much brighter will a 4th magnitude star appear than a 6th magnitude star?
A) 2.0 times B) 2.5 times C) 6.25 times D) 8 times E) 16 times
A 40-turn circular coil (radius = 4.0 cm, total resistance = 0.20 ?) is placed in a uniform magnetic field directed perpendicular to the plane of the coil. The magnitude of the magnetic field varies with time as given by B = 50 sin(10 ?t) mT where t is measured in s. What is the magnitude of the induced current in the coil at 0.10 s?
a. 50 mA b. 1.6 A c. 0.32 A d. zero e. 0.80 A
A brass pipe is twisted by torques T 5 800 N?m acting at the ends causing an angle of twist of 3.58. The pipe has the following properties: L 5 2.1 m, d1 5 38 mm, and d2 5 56 mm. The shear modulus of elasticity G of the pipe is approximately:
(A) 36.1 GPa
(B) 37.3 GPa
(C) 38.7 GPa
(D) 40.6 GPa
White light incident normal to a thin soap film with n = 1.34 reflects with an interference maximum at 684 nm and an interference minimum at 570 nm with no minima between those two values. What is the thickness of the soap film?
A) 766 nm B) 627 nm C) 638 nm D) 894 nm E) 510 nm