A mass of 0.40 kg, hanging from a spring with a spring constant of 82 N/m, is set into an up-and-down simple harmonic motion. What is the speed of the mass when moving through a point at 0.05 m displacement? The starting displacement of the mass is 0.10 m from its equilibrium position
a. zero
b. 0.36 m/s
c. 0.11 m/s
d. 1.6 m/s
e. 0.72 m/s
d
You might also like to view...
Capacitors in Combination: The network shown is assembled with uncharged capacitors X , Y, and Z, with CX = 4.0 ?F, CY = 6.0 ?F, and CZ = 5.0 ?F. The switches S1 and S2 are initially open, and a potential difference Vab = 120 V is applied between points a and b. After the network is assembled, switch S1 is then closed, but switch S2 is kept open. What is the final potential difference across capacitor X?
A. 120 V B. 82 V C. 75 V D. 67 V E. 60 V
The complementary angle of the angle of an object above the horizon is the
a. zenith angle. b. altitude. c. latitude. d. noon angle.
The layer of rock immediately below the lithosphere is called the
a. outer core. b. asthenosphere. c. Moho. d. lower mantle.
An isolated black hole in empty intergalactic space would be difficult to detect because
a. there would be no stars behind it whose light would be affected by gravitational lensing. b. it could not emit light from inside its event horizon. c. no companion stars would be affected by its gravitational field. d. no matter would be falling into it to create an X-ray-emitting accretion disk. e. All of the other choices are correct.