0.45 kg of a metal at 90.°C is added to 0.40 kg of water at 20.0°C
(a) If the final temperature of the mixture is 26.°C, what is the specific heat of the metal?
(b) If the water container has a significant heat capacity, will this increase or decrease the metal
specific heat determined in part "a"given the same data?
(a) 0.35 kJ/kg-C
(b) increase
You might also like to view...
A dragster starts from rest and travels 1/4 mi in 6.70 s with constant acceleration. What is its velocity when it crosses the finish line?
A) 296 mi/h B) 269 mi/h C) 188 mi/h D) 135 mi/h
One of the most popular symbols of astronomy is Saturn with its system of rings. Describe the structure and makeup of these rings
What will be an ideal response?
The radius of the Bohr orbit for hydrogen with n = 3 is ______ time(s) that for the orbit with n = 1.
A. 1/3 B. 3 C. 6 D. 9 E. 18
A type of transmission line for electromagnetic waves consists of two parallel conducting plates (assumed infinite in width) separated by a distance a
Each plate carries the same uniform surface current density of 16.0 A/m, but the currents run in opposite directions. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field between the plates at a point 1.00 mm from one of the plates if a = 0.800 cm? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A) A) 3.20 × 10-3 T B) 1.00 × 10-5 T C) 4.63 × 10-5 T D) 2.01 × 10-5 T E) 7.07 × 10-4 T