What is the present worth of an expenditure of $25,000 in year 8 if the interest rate is 10% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


P = 25,000(P/F,10%,8)
= 25,000(0.4665)
= $11,662.50

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Companies rely on how well project managers can _____.

a. restrict job site visits b. avoid getting involved in production-related issues c. monitor projects d. create consistent communication with the owner

Trades & Technology

In order to hold a 4" pipe for cutting, you would need a _____.

a. bench vise b. chain vise c. C-clamp d. strap wrench

Trades & Technology

Which of the following is true of soldering and brazing fluxes?

A. They will remove dirt and oil. B. They will remove paint and glues. C. They eliminate the need for joint cleaning. D. They will remove light surface oxides.

Trades & Technology

The proper way to discharge a capacitor is to:

A) Connect a jumper wire across the terminals. B) Apply 230 volts to the terminals for a short period of time. C) Connect a 20,000 ?, 2 W resistor across the terminals. D) Short across the terminals with a large, insulated screwdriver.

Trades & Technology