How many moles of water (H2O) molecules are in a 4.00 m3 container at a pressure 8.00 × 105 N/m2 and temperature 600°C? The ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/mol•K = 0.0821 L ? atm/mol ? K

A) 7.72 × 1026 mol
B) 641 mol
C) 441 mol
D) 3.86 × 1026 mol
E) 2.65 × 1026 mol


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Kinetic Energy: What is the minimum energy needed to change the speed of a 1600-kg sport utility vehicle from 15.0 m/s to 40.0 m/s?

A. 1.10 MJ B. 10.0 kJ C. 20.0 kJ D. 40.0 kJ E. 0.960 MJ

Physics & Space Science

Doppler Effect: As shown in the figure, a man is traveling on a bicycle along a straight road that runs parallel to and right next to some railroad tracks. While moving at 10 m/s, he hears the whistle of a train that is behind him, as shown in the figure. The frequency emitted by the train's whistle is 820 Hz, but the frequency the man hears is 774 Hz. The speed of sound is 340 m/s.(a) What frequency is heard by a stationary observer located between the train and the bicycle?(b) What is the speed of the train, and is the train traveling away from or toward the bicycle?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The mass of the Moon is 7.4 × 1022 kg, its radius is 1.74 × 103 km, and it has no atmosphere. What is the acceleration due to gravity at the surface of the Moon? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2 )

A) 0.80 m/s2 B) 9.8 m/s2 C) 4.9 m/s2 D) 1.6 m/s2 E) 2.8 × 106 m/s2

Physics & Space Science

Three identical point charges (+2.0 nC) are placed at the corners of an equilateral triangle with sides of 2.0-m length. If the electric potential is taken to be zero at infinity, what is the potential at the midpoint of any one of the sides of the triangle?

a. 16 V b. 10 V c. 70 V d. 46 V e. 44 V

Physics & Space Science