Repeat Problem 9.26 part (b) and (c) but assume that condensation occurs on a 5 cm-OD horizontal tube.
GIVEN
? SO2 condensing on a horizontal tube
? Tube outside diameter (D) = 5 cm = 0.05 m
? Pressure (p) 490 kPa
? SO2 properties
FIND
(a) Condensate film thickness (S) at 1.3 cm from the bottom (x = L – 1.3 cm = 0.187 m)
(b) The average heat transfer coefficient (hc)
(c) The rate of condensation (m) in kg/h
ASSUMPTIONS
? Steady state
? Laminar condensate flow
? Vapor density is negligible compared to the liquid density
SKETCH
(b) The average heat transfer coefficient is given by Equation (9.23)
Neglecting the vapor density compared to the liquid density
(c) An energy balance yields
You might also like to view...
The figure shows two forces, each of magnitude 4.6 N, acting on an object
The angle between these forces is 40°, and they make equal angles above and below the horizontal. What third force will cause the object to be in equilibrium (acceleration equals zero)? A) 8.6 N pointing to the right B) 7.0 N pointing to the right C) 4.3 N pointing to the right D) 3.5 N pointing to the right
Calculate the average force a bumper would have to exert to bring a 1200-kg car to rest in 15 cm when the car had an initial speed of 2.0 m/s (about 4.5 mph)
A) 1.8 × 104 N B) 1.6 × 104 N C) 5.4 × 104 N D) 6.5 × 105 N E) 3.2 × 104 N
When a light ray in air enters water at 15° from the normal, it
A) always bends toward the normal. B) always bends away from the normal. C) sometimes bends towards or away from the normal. D) does not bend.
Of the following photons, which has the highest energy?
a. infrared b. microwave c. visible d. ultraviolet